2016 Competition
Results

Congratulations to our advancing teams for their success at Texas BEST Regionals!

UIL State Champion, Group 1 (small school)† - Martinís Mill High School
Texas BEST, BEST Award, 2nd Place† -† MANTHNO Christian Academy

Texas Instruments Game Competition, 1st Place† - Martinís Mill High School

Lockheed Martin Marketing Presentation† - MANTHANO Christian Academy
Dr. Pepper Snapple Group Exhibit and Interview† - MANTHANO Christian Academy

Igus Top Gun (most points in a single round)† - Martinís Mill High School (1605)

Dr. Pepper Snapple Group Most Elegant Robot, 1st Place† - Martinís Mill High School

State Farm Web† Page Design, 3rd Place† - MANTHANO Christian Academy

UT Dallas Judges Choice† - Woodrow Wilson High School

UT Dallas Special Recognition† - Luke Stewart, Woodrow Wilson High School

http://www.utdallas.edu/best/

Game Day Award:

Team

Founders Award for Creative Design

Martin's Mill

Most Robust Machine

Kaufman

T-Shirt Award

Conrad

Graduating Senior Award

Mitchell Belz - Sunnyvale

The Pete Lohstreter Outstanding Teacher Award

Winfield Munns - Martin's Mill

Notebook Wildcard Winner

The Hockaday School

Best Marketing Presentation

North Hill Preparatory School

Software Design and Simulation Award

MANTHANO Christian Academy

 

 

Game Semifinalists:

Martinís Mill High School
Kaufman High School
TAG Magnet School
MANTHANO Christian Academy
Sunnyvale High School
Parish Episcopal School
St. Markís School of Texas
The Hockaday School (wildcard)

Game Finalists:

Martinís Mill High School
Kaufman High School
TAG Magnet School
Sunnyvale High School

 

 

BEST Award† 1st Place

MANTHANO Christian Academy

BEST Award 2nd Place

Martinís Mill High School

BEST Award 3rd Place

The Hockaday School

BEST Award 4th Place

TAG Magnet School

Game 1st Place

Martinís Mill High School

Game 2nd Place

Kaufman High School

Game 3rd Place

TAG Magnet School

Game 4th Place

Sunnyvale High School

Notebook 1st Place

St. Markís School of Texas

Notebook 2nd Place

The Hockaday School

Notebook 3rd Place

MANTHANO Christian Academy

Notebook 4th Place

TAG Magnet

 

 

Advancing Teams to Texas BEST (8):

Team

UIL Small School 1st Place

Martinís Mill High School

UIL Small School 2nd Place

Talented and Gifted Magnet School

UIL Large School 1st Place

Woodrow Wilson High School

UIL Large School 2nd Place

J.J. Pearce High School

UIL Large School 3rd Place

Newman Smith High School

BEST Award (non-UIL) 1st Place

MANTHANO Christian Academy

BEST Award (non-UIL) 2nd Place

The Hockaday School

Game Award (non-UIL) 1st Place

Kaufman High School